Skip to content

Privacy Policy

In general

This Privacy Policy sets out how Motioncatch uses and processes the personal information that our visitors provide to us and that Motioncatch collects when you use Motioncatch’s website.

Motioncatch respects all requests for confidentiality of personal information and is aware that all personal information is processed properly and appropriately.

What is personal information?

A personal information is any kind of information that can be attributed to natural persons, although this presupposes knowledge of e.g. civil registration number, address, etc.

A distinction is made between two types of personal data. “Sensitive information” and “general information”.

Sensitive information is information about race or ethnic origin, political, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union affiliation, as well as the processing of genetic or biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, his or her health information or sexual orientation.

Ordinary personal information is information that does not fall into the category of sensitive information. This can be, for example, identification information such as name and address, information about financial matters, commercial information about customers or more technical information such as IP address.

What personal information do we collect?

Motioncatch collects various categories of personal information when you use the Motioncatch website.

The information is obtained either by you submitting it yourself in connection with you using Motioncatch’s website, or by Motioncatch collecting the information in connection with your use of our website.

The following categories of information are collected when you as a user use Motioncatch’s website:

  • When you send a message to us via the contact form on the platform, Motioncatch collects your general personal information, such as name, telephone number, e-mail, address and whatever you may state in your message.
  • In connection with your use of our website, Motioncatch will collect information about how you use this. For this we use IP addresses and session information and other information that helps to map your web behavior.
  • Device information – such as what types of devices you use to interact with our websites and your location information will also be collected.
  • In special cases, Motioncatch will be required by law to collect specific and verified personal information.

Why do we collect personal information?

In order to give you the best possible experience with our advice and websites, we collect your personal information.

By using Motioncatch’s website, you agree that Motioncatch may handle the categories of information that are relevant to provide the necessary service or optimization, maintenance or development of our websites.

In some counseling situations, we are required to collect additional personal information than in other cases. This applies i.a. in cases where there is a risk of money laundering or terrorist financing. In these cases, it is a legal requirement that Motioncatch must collect image identification as well as verify these before advice can be provided.

We use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To be able to send you newsletters and other product news.
  • To understand the way you use our website so we can improve and optimize them and develop new products and services.
  • To be able to give you the best possible advice on Motioncatch’s website.
  • To be able to send you VAT-valid invoices and handle the transactions managed through Motioncatch ApS.

To be able to make analysis and statistics on our customers, our market, our websites, our services so that we can better understand our customers and thus offer new and improved products and services.

Who do we share personal information with?

Motioncatch shares your information with trusted affiliates who help us maintain, update or operate our website, business or service you. These parties will only have access to your information to the extent necessary and always with a contractual obligation to treat your information confidentially.

Personal information provided in connection with counseling will not be shared with anyone other than Motioncatch’s employees unless you give specific and informed consent.

Your information will also be shared with third parties or affiliates, in order to provide marketing, advertising or other similar services. These services include, but are not limited to; Facebook, Google AdWords, Bing, LinkedIn.

In order to optimize and measure the visitors to our websites, your information is shared with third-party services that can be used to optimize and improve our websites and products. For this, bla. the following services; Google Analytics, Google Optimize, Bing, Facebook.

In addition, in the event of an insurance case, Motioncatch will share the information necessary for the insurance company to process any insurance case.

Identity information obtained in accordance with the Act on Preventive Measures against Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing may be passed on to the Public Prosecutor for Special Economic and International Crime (SØIK) in the event of a suspicion of money laundering or terrorist financing.

We reserve the right to use or disclose information that is necessary to comply with laws, regulations or legal requests or to cooperate with a judicial inquiry.

Legal basis

Motioncatch processes your information either on the basis of your express consent or if the processing is necessary for us to carry out a contract to which you are a party.

If the processing is based on your consent, you will have the opportunity to revoke this consent, as described in the section on “Your rights”.

If you do not wish to consent to our processing of your personal data, Motioncatch may not provide advice or access to the services offered on Motioncatch’s website.

How long do we store personal information?

Motioncatch basically stores information submitted in connection with counseling for 10 years. Motioncatch stores this personal information in order to be able to meet any legal claims against the advice provided through Motioncatch’s website.

For other personal information, these are stored for 5 years after the end of the customer relationship, after which they are deleted.

Personal information collected for the purpose of sending newsletters and updates about our products will be retained until they are unsubscribed from you.

Common to all personal data, however, is that personal data is always deleted when the personal data is no longer relevant in relation to the purpose for which they were collected or, if a consent is withdrawn before an actual case processing has begun.

Protection of personal data

Your information is protected using HTTPS encryption when in transit. HTTPS is a protocol on the Internet used in connection with services where only the sender and recipient may know the message. In this way, access to your information is secured against unauthorized access.

Your rights

As a user of Motioncatch, you have the following rights:

As registered, you have the right to have your personal information deleted. Motioncatch will, however, in some cases reserve the right to either restrict or reject a deletion if this personal data is necessary in order to comply with special rules or to be able to defend a legal claim.

As the register, you have the right to gain insight into what personal information we process about you. You can request a data extract of all the data processed on you at any time. Your data will be delivered as soon as possible – but always with a response within 4 weeks.

As registered, you have the right to have your data transported to another data controller. Your data will be provided as a spreadsheet in Microsoft Excel format that can be transferred to another data controller.

As a registrant, you have the right to have incorrect or inaccurate information processed about you corrected.

As the register, you have the right to withdraw a consent if you wish to stop or restrict the processing of your personal data.

Notification of breach of the protection of your personal data

In the event of a security breach that could result in a compromise of your personal information, Motioncatch will notify you within 72 hours by email with information about the extent of the security breach, what data is affected, and what measures and action plans have been implemented. to limit and re-insure any possible damage or misuse of your personal information.

Inquiries regarding personal information

If you want to gain insight into what information we store about you or have questions about the processing of your personal information, you can contact Motioncatch’s data manager Frederik Svenningsen at his email: frederik@motioncatch.dk

Complaint

If you wish to complain about Motioncatch’s processing of your personal data, this complaint can be directed to the responsible authority. In Denmark, this authority is the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Kbh K, tel. +45 33 19 32 00. See more at www.datatilsynet.dk

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Motioncatch reserves the right to change or update our Cookie and Privacy Policy. If we wish to change these, the parties concerned will be notified and the date of the change or update will appear below.

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below.

Motioncatch ApS
Østre alle 102,
9000 Aalborg
+4528933807
frederik@motioncatch.dk

Updated: 10-06-2022